PREVIOUS WORK

TV

TRAILER PARK BOYS
Netflix/BBC America

FILM

NEW KID IN SCHOOL

(Industrial)

Lead, Writer, Fight Choreographer

UNTITLED SHORT
Supporting, Dir. Shanise Omar

THEATRE

VIXENS EN GARDE

Melinoe Mora 

CORIOLANUS: FROM MAN TO DRAGON
Virgillia/Fight Ensemble, Combative Theatre Company, Dir. Yuriy Pavlish, Fight Dir. Mitch McCoy

ANYONE & NOONE
Sam/Fight Captain, The Hudson Guild Theatre, Dir. ryan adams

RUN AWAY
Sam (Understudy)/Fight Captain, Manhattan Repertory Theatre, Dir. ryan adams

LIFE & DEATH & IN-BETWEEN (STAGED READING)

Stage Directions, Dir. Chris Clavelli

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING
Shakespeare by the Sea, Dir. Elizabeth Murphy

TAMING OF THE SHREW
Shakespeare by the Sea, Dir. Jesse MacLean

MERCHANT OF VENICE
Shakespeare by the Sea, Dir. Elizabeth Murphy

HAMLET
Shakespeare by the Sea, Dir. Jesse MacLean

MUSICALS

SNOW WHITE (Revised)
Dwarf, Shakespeare by the Sea, Jesse MacLean

CINDERELLY (Wild West Musical)
Cherlene, Shakespeare by the Sea, Jesse MacLean

CONCERTS

NOVA SCOTIA SPORT HALL OF FAME
Solo

STAN ROGERS FESTIVAL
Solo


HARD ROCK CAFE (Nashville)
Solo

DEEP ROOTS EMERGING ARTIST SHOWCASE
Solo

ATLANTIC BALLROOM (The Westin Nova Scotian)
Solo

OPENED FOR CHARLIE A’COURT (House Concert)
Solo

RADIO

ANAPHYLAXIS PSA
First Voice, Public Service Announcement

EDUCATION

American Musical and Dramatic Academy (Studio Program)
Acting – Diane Ciesla, Michael Perilstein, Dan Daily, Mark Riherd, Dr. Roxana Stuart, Randolf Pearson
Film Acting – Robert Manning, Jr., Jim Elliot, Cate Smit
Stage Combat – Joseph Travers, David Dean Hastings, Rod Kinter, Judi Lewis Ockler, Eugene Solfanelli
Dance – Nicole Davey, Michael Macilwee, America Barcenas
Improv – Michael Hauschild, Michael Perilstein, Sheila Head
Voice Production and Speech – Angela Eckard, Chris Neher, Rocky Sansom

TRAINING

ACTING

  • The Barrow Group - Film & TV On-Camera Acting

  • Second City – Improv for Actors

  • Youth Performance Company (2 years)

  • Shakespeare by the Sea Internship (2 years)

  • Jeremy Webb – Individual Coaching (8 hours)

STAGE COMBAT

  • Beginner Actor Combatant - Rapier Wit

  • Intermediate Actor Combatant - Rapier Wit

  • Advanced Actor Combatant - Rapier Wit

DANCE

  • Ballet, Jazz, (8 years) Modern, Hip Hop (2 years) (Maritime Dance Academy)

  • Theatre Dance (1 year, AMDA)

  • Hip Hop (City Dance Corps)

VOICE

  • AMDA / Jeff Caldwell (2 years), David McCall (1 year)

  • Road to Stanfest – Songwriting Workshop (64 hours)

SPECIAL SKILLS

Piano (15 years), Guitar (7 years), Dialects (Southern, British RP)

 

©2017 by Brynn Knickle